MENU

Gautam Buddha University

Established by the Uttar Pradesh Gautam Buddha
University Act 2002 UP Act No. 9 of 2002

Helpline Number

0120-2344234

Programs Details

3.1 FOR UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMMES (GPTU -2018)
Programme Code Programme Name Eligibility Criteria No. of Seats & Duration Mode of Selection
SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING (SoE) / SCHOOL OF ICT (SoICT)
  Four Year B.Tech Degree Programmes:      
    U01
  1. B. Tech in Civil Engg. (SoE)
  2. B. Tech in Mechanical Engg. (SoE)
  3. B. Tech in Electrical Engg. (SoE)
  4. B. Tech in Electronics and Communication Engg. (SoICT)
  5. B. Tech in Computer Science and Engg. (SoICT)
  6. B.Tech in Information Technology (SoICT)
  1 0 + 2 w i t h P h y s i c s , Chemistry & Mathematics securing minimum 50% marks (45% for SC/ST). Candidate must pass separately in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics with minimum 40% marks.     360 Seats
(60 Seats for each branch) 4 Years
(8-Semester)
    Written Test
  U02   Bachelor in Architecture (B. Arch)*     10+2 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics Securing 50% marks (45% for SC/ST). C a n d i d a t e m u s t p a s s separately in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics along with valid NATA Score.     40 Seats
5 Years (10-Semester)
  Based on marks obtained in 10+2 and valid NATA score (Merit based on 50% weightage
to both 10+2 marks and NATA Score)
SCHOOL OF BIOTECHNOLOGY (SoBT)
    10+2 with Physics, Chemistry    
    and Biology/Mathematics    
    securing minimum         50%    
  U03 Integrated Programme (B.Tech-M.Tech/MBA) in Biotechnology ( without permission to exit and lateral entry options) marks (45% for SC/ST). Candidates appearing  in  1 0 + 2  w i t h  P h y s i c s , C h e m i s t r y , B i o l o g y / Mathematics  can  also apply.
Candidates must  pass
  60 Seats
5 Years (10-Semester)
  Written Test
    separately in             Physics,    
    C h e m i s t r y , B i o l o g y /    
    Mathematics with minimum    
    40% marks.    
SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT (SoM)
  U04 Dual Degree Programme BBA-MBA (with exit option after BBA) 10+2 in any stream securing minimum 50% marks (45% for SC/ST). 60 Seats
5 Years (10-Semester)
  Written Test
SCHOOL OF VOCATIONAL STUDIES AND APPLIED SCIENCES (SoVSAS)
    U05   B.Tech in Food Processing and Technology 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry and Biology/ Mathematics securing minimum 50% marks (45%  for SC/ST). C a n d i d a t e m u s t P a s s separately  in  Physics, C h e m i s t r y & Mathematics/Biology with minimum 40% marks.   60 Seats
4 Years
(8-Semester)
    Written Test
  U06   B. Sc. (Physical Sciences) 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics securing minimum 50% marks (45% for SC/ST).   120 Seats
3 Years
(6-Semester)
Direct
admission based on merit in qualifying examination
SCHOOL OF LAW, JUSTICE AND GOVERNANCE (SoLJG)
    U07   BA. LL.B.
(5 Year Integrated Programme)
10+2 in any stream from School/College with securing minimum 45% marks for Gen, 42% for OBC (Non-creamy layer), (40% for SC/ST) or equivalent grade.   120 Seats
5 Years (10-Semester)
    Written Test
SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES (SoHSS)
  U08   B.Ed. Eligibility as per the criteria laid down for UP B.Ed. JEE- 2018 (Uttar Pradesh) 50 Seats
2 Years
(4-Semester)
  Through UPJEE
  U09   B.A. (Hons.) in English     10+2 in any discipline from School/College established by law with minimum 45% marks (40% for SC/ST category) or equivalent grade. 60 Seats
3 Years
(6-Semester)
    Direct admission based on merit inqlifying examination
  U10   B.A. (Hons.) in Political Science 60 Seats
3 Years
(6-Semester)
  U11   Bachelor of Social Work (BSW) 30 Seats
3 Years
(6-Semester)
  U12   B.A. (Hons.) in Applied Psychology 30 Seats
3 Years
(6-Semester)
SCHOOL OF LAW, JUSTICE AND GOVERNANCE (SoLJG)
  P01   LL.M. Law Degree or an equivalent degree from any recognized University with not less than 50% marks in aggregate (45% for SC/ST category) or equivalent grade.   30 Seats
2 Years
(4-Semester)
  Written Test
SCHOOL OF BIOTECHNOLOGY (SoBT)
  P02   M.Sc. (Biotechnology) B.Sc. degree in Life Sciences/ Biology /Biotechnology or any area of Biology from any recognized University/College with minimum 50% marks (45% for SC/ST) or equivalent grade.   45 Seats
2 Years
(4-Semester)
  Direct admission based on merit in qualifying
    P03     M.Tech in Biotechnology B.Tech degree in Biotechnology or any area of Biotechnology or M.Sc (Life Sciences) from any recognized University/ College       with minimum 55% marks (50% for SC/ST) or equivalent grade.     30 Seats
2 Years
(4-Semester)
    Written Test
SCHOOL OF INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY (SoICT)
  P04   M. Tech in ICT (Specialization: Software Engineering) B.E./B. Tech. Degree in Computer Science / Computer Technology/ Information Technology/ M.Sc. (Computer S c i e n c e / C o m p u t e r Technology) or MCA from any recognized University/ College with minimum 55% marks (50% for SC/ST) or equivalent grade.     20 Seats
2 Years
(4-Semester)
  Written Test
    M. Tech in ICT (Specialization: Artificial Intelligence and Robotics) B.E./B. Tech. Degree in Computer Science/Computer Technology/ Information Technology/ Electronics/Elect
-ronics and Communication or M . S c . ( E l e c t r o n i c s / C o m p u t e r S c i e n c e / Computer Technology) or MCA from any recognized University/ College with minimum 55% marks (50% for SC/ST) or equivalent grade.
    30 Seats
2 Years
(4-Semester)
    P05     M. Tech. in Computer Science B. E/ B. Tech.       Degree  in Compute Science/ Computer Technology/              Information Te c h n o l o g y  o r M . S c . (Computer Science/ Computer Technology ) Or MCA from any recognized University/ College               with minimum 55 % marks (50% SC/ST) or equivalent grade     20 Seats
2 Years
(4-Semester)
    Written Test
  P06   M. Tech in Electronics and C o m m u n i c a t i o n  Engineering (Specialization: Wireless Communication     and Networks) B. E./ B. Tech. Degree in Computer Science / Computer Technology/ Information Technology/ Electronics and Communication or M.Sc. ( Electronics/ Computer S c i e n c e / C o m p u t e r Technology) or MCA from any re c o g n i ze d U n i ve r s i ty / College with minimum 55% marks (50% for SC/ST) or equivalent grade.     20 Seats
2 Years
(4-Semester)
  Written Test
M. Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering (Specialization: VLSI Design) B.E./B.  Tech.  Degree  in E l e c t r o n i c s E n g g .  / E l e c t r o n i c s   a n d Communication Engg. or M. Sc. (Electronics) from any recognized University/ College with minimum 55 % marks (50% SC/ST) or equivalent grade.   20 Seats
2 Years
(4-Semester)
M. Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering
(Specialization: RF  and Microwave)
  20 Seats
2 Years
(4-Semester)
SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT (SoM)
  P07 MBA (Specialization: HRM/ Finance / Marketing
/Strategy /Operations (To be offered based on minimum no. of students opting)
Graduation in any discipline f r o m a r e c o g n i z e d University /College securing minimum 50% marks (45% for SC/ST) or equivalent grade.   120 Seats
2 Years
(4-Semester)
  Written Test followed by GD & PI
SCHOOL OF VOCATIONAL STUDIES AND APPLIED SCIENCES (SoVSAS)
  P08     M. Tech in Food Processing and Technology B.Tech Degree in Food Processing Technology/ Food Engg./ Dairy Engg./ Agricultural Engg./Biotech- nology/ Biochemical Engg.
Or
M.Sc. (Food Sc./Life Sc.) from  recognized University
/College with securing minimum 55% marks (50% marks  for  SC/ ST)  or e q u i v a l e n t g r a d e .
    30 Seats
2 Years
(4-Semester)
  Written Test
    P09     M. Sc. (Applied Chemistry) Bachelor's degree with Chemistry as one of the subjects for three years/six semester from a recognized University/College with securing minimum 50% marks (45% for SC/ST) or equivalent grade.   30 Seats
2 Years
(4-Semester)
  Direct admission based on merit in qualifying examination
    P10     M. Sc. (Applied Physics) Bachelor' s degree with Physics (including B. Sc. (Hons.) in electronics/Instru- mentation) as one of the subjects for  three years/ six semester from a recog- nized University/ College with securing minimum 50% marks (45%  for  SC/ST) or  e q u i v a l e n t g r a d e .     30 Seats
2 Years
(4-Semester)
  Direct admission based on merit in qualifying examination
    P11     M. Sc. (Applied Mathematics) Bachelor' s degree in Mathematics as one of the subjects for three years/six semester from a recognized University/College with securing minimum 50% marks (45% for SC/ST) or equivalent grade.   30 Seats
2 Years
(4-Semester)
  Direct admission based on merit in qualifying examination
  P12   M. Sc. (Environmental Science) Bachelor's degree in Science discipline from a recognized University/ College with securing minimum 50% marks (45% for SC/ST)  or e q u i v a l e n t g r a d e .   30 Seats
2 Years
(4-Semester)
Direct admission based on merit in qualifying examination
    P13     M. Sc. (Food Science) Bachelor's degree in Food Science/Food and Nutrition/ Agricultural Engineering/Life Science from a recognized University/ college with securing minimum 50% marks( 45 % marks for SC/ST) or equivalent grade.   30 Seats
2 Years
(4-Semester)
  Direct admission based on merit in qualifying examination
SCHOOL OF BUDDHIST STUDIES AND CIVILIZATION (SoBSC)
  P14   MA (Buddhist Studies & Civilization) Graduation in any discipline from recognised University
/College established by law with minimum 45% marks (40% for SC/ST category) or equivalent grade.
  30 Seats 2-Years
(4-Semester)
  Direct admission based on merit in qualifying
    P15     M. Phil (Buddhist Studies & Civilization) MA with 55% (50% in case of SC/ST/OBC (non-creamy layer)/ Differently-abled) or equivalent grade in any relevant subject. (However, preference will be given to Post Graduate candidates of Buddhist Studies, History, Pali, Sanskrit and Philosophy)   20 Seats
1 Year
(2-Semester) if required extension of maximum of 2
semester or 1 year)
    Written Test and Interview
SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES (SoHSS)
P16 MA in Economics, Planning
and Development
    Graduation in any discipline f r o m  a  r e c o g n i z e d U n i v e r s i t y / C o l l e g e established by Law with minimum 45% marks (40% for SC/ST) or equivalent grade.     30 Seats in each programme 2 Years
(4-Semester)
  Direct admission based on merit in qualifying
P17 MA in English
P18 MA in Hindi
P19 MA in Urdu
P20 MSW (Master in Social Work)
P21 MA in Sociology
  P22 MA in Political Science and International Relations
  P23 MA/M.Sc (Applied Psychology) (with specialization in Clinical and Counseling Psychology)
P28 MA in Education
  P24   M. Phil (Clinical Psychology) (Accredited by RCI) Post Graduation in Psych- ology from any University/ College established by law with minimum 55% marks ( 50 % for SC/ ST )       or equivalent grade. 08 Seats
2 Years
(4-Semester) (As accorded by RCI, New Delhi)
  Written Test and Interview
SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING (SoE)
  P25 M. Tech in Electrical Engineering (Specialization: Power System Engineering)     B.E./B.Tech. Degree in EE/EEE/EC/ ICE/EI or
M.Sc in relevant area from any recognized University/ College with minimum 55% marks (50% for SC/ST) or equivalent grade.
  20 Seats
2 Years
(4-Semester)
  Written Test
M. Tech in Electrical Engineering (Specialization: Instrumentation & Control)   20 Seats
2 Years
(4-Semester)
M. Tech in Electrical Engineering (Specialization: Power Electronics & Drive)   20 Seats
2 Years
(4-Semester)
  P26 M. Tech in Civil Engineering ( S p e c i a l i z a t i o n : Environmental Engineering) B . E . / B . T e c h  ( C i v i l Engineering) from any recognized University/ College with minimum 55% marks (50% for SC/ST) or equivalent grade. 20 Seats
2 Years
(4-Semester)
  Written Test
M. Tech in Civil Engineering (Specialization: Structural Engineering) 20 Seats
2 Years
(4-Semester)
    P27   Master of Urban & Regional Planning B. Plan or B. Arch or B.E.(CE)/B.Tech  in  Civil E n g g . / M a s t e r ' s in Geography/Economics/Soci ology with minimum 55% marks (50% for SC/ST) or equivalent grade.   20 Seats
2 Years
(4-Semester)
    Written Test
The candidates appearing in qualifying examination may also apply. Abbreviations: GD & PI stands for- Group Discussion & Personal Interview; AICTE stands for- All India Council for Technical Education;
3.3 FOR DOCTORAL CANDIDATES (GPTR 2018)
SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT (SoM)
    R01     Ph.D. in Management M a s t e r ' s D e g r e e in Management or relevant discipline with minimum 55% aggregate marks (50% in case of SC/ST/OBC (non- creamy layer)/ Differently- abled) or its equivalent grade. Finance & Econ- omics-(11 FT+ 05 WP)
HRM-(03 FT+ 01 WP)
Marketing-(02 FT) Operations-( 04 FT+ 01 WP)
  Written Test and Interview
  SCHOOL OF LAW, JUSTICE AND GOVERNANCE (SoLJG)
    R02     Ph.D. in Law Master's Degree in Law with minimum 55% aggregate marks (50% in case of SC/ST/OBC (non-creamy layer)/ Differently-abled) or its equivalent grade.   16
( Full Time)
    Written Test and Interview
  SCHOOL OF BUDDHIST STUDIES AND CIVILIZATION (SoBSC)
    R03     Ph. D. (Buddhist Studies & Civilization) (Specialization: Buddhist Studies, History, Pali, Sanskrit and Philosophy) Master's Degree in relevant discipline with 55% marks (50% in case of SC/ST/OBC  ( n o n - c r e a m y l a y e r ) / Differently-abled) or  its equivalent grade.
(However, preference will be given to Post Graduate candidates of Buddhist Studies, History, Pali, Sanskrit and Philosophy)
    10
( Full Time)
    Written Test and Interview
Programme Code Programme Name Eligibility Criteria No. of Seats & Duration Mode of Selection
SCHOOL OF INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY (SoICT)
    R04     Ph. D ( E l e c t r o n i c s a n d Communication Engineering) (Specialization: Microstrip Antenna Design, Analysis of circular polarized, RFID, UWB and MIMO antenna)   A Master's Degree (M.Tech/ M.E) in Electronics/Electronics and Communication/VLSI/RF and Microwave Engineering with minimum 55% aggre- gate marks (50% in case of SC/ ST/ OBC ( non- creamy layer)/ Differently-abled) or its equivalent  grade obtained f r o m a n y   r e c o g n i z e d U n i v e r s i t y /         in s t i t u t i o n e s t a b l i s h e d      b y  l a w .
Or
B.Tech. Degree in Electronics
/Electronis and Communicat- ion/VLSI/RF and Microwave Engineering with excellent academic record (with  a minimum of 75% marks in aggregate or equivalent CGPA) with GATE.
  02
(Full Time)
  Written Test and Interview
    R05   Ph. D (Computer Science and Engineering) (Specialization: Software Engineering, Soft Computing Sensor       Networks,       IOT, Computer Science) A Master's Degree (M.Tech/
M . S c . / M C A / M . E / M S ) in Computer Science/ Information Technology / Software  Engineering/  ISR w i t h m in i m u m  5 5 % aggregate marks (50% in case of SC/ST/OBC (non- creamy layer)/ Differently- abled) or its equivalent grade obtained from any recognized University/ Institution establ- ished by law.
Or
B.Tech. Degree in Computer Science  and  Engineering
/Information Technology/ Software Engineering/ ISR with excellent academic record (with a minimum of 75% marks in aggregate or equivalent CGPA) with GATE.
  04
(Full Time)
  Written Test and Interview
SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING (SoE)
    R06 Ph.D. (Electrical Engg.) (Specialization: Control System, Instrumentation and Control, Biomedical Engg., Image Processing, Power system, Drives, Renewable Energy) M. Tech/ME/M.Sc. (Engg.) in relevant area with minimum 55% aggregate marks (50% in case of SC/ST/OBC (non- creamy layer)/ Differently- abled) or its equivalent grade.   06 (Full Time)
04 (Working Professional)
  Written Test and Interview
    R07     Ph. D. (Architecture & Planning )   M a s t e r ' s D e g r e e in Architecture/Planning with minimum 55% aggregate marks (50% marks in case of SC/ST/OBC (Non-creamy layer)/ Differently abled) or its equivalent grade.   01 (Working Professional) 03 (Full Time)     Written Test and Interview
    R08 Ph. D. (Mechanical Engg.) (Specialization: Manufacturing Engg, Thermal Engg., Industrial Engg.) M. Tech/ME in relevant area w i t h m in i m u m 5 5 % aggregate marks (50% in case of SC/ST/OBC (non- creamy layer)/ Differently- abled) or its equivalent grade   03 (Full Time)
03 (Working Professional)
  Written Test and Interview
    R09   Ph. D.
(Civil Engg.) (Specialization: Structural Engg., Hydrology)
M. Tech/ME in relevant area w i t h m in i m u m 5 5 % aggregate marks (50% in case of SC/ST/OBC (non- creamy layer)/ Differently- abled) or its equivalent grade   04 (Full Time)   Written Test and Interview
SCHOOL OF VOCATIONAL STUDIES AND APPLIED SCIENCES (SoVSAS)
  R10   Ph.D. (Applied Chemistry) A M a s t e r ' s D e g re e in Chemistry with minimum 55% aggregate marks (50% in case of SC/ST/OBC (non- creamy layer)/ Differently- abled) or its equivalent grade.   05
(Full Time)
  Written Test and Interview
  R11   Ph.D. (Applied Physics) A Master's Degree in Physics/ Applied Physics / Electronics w i t h m in i m u m 5 5 % aggregate marks (50% in case of SC/ST/OBC (non- creamy layer)/ Differently- abled) or its equivalent grade.   07
(Full Time)
  Written Test and Interview
    R12   Ph.D. (Applied Mathematics) A Master's Degree in Mathem atics or relevant subject with minimum 55% aggregate marks 50% in case of SC/ST/ OBC (non-creamy layer)/ Differently-abled) or its equivalent grade.   06
(Full Time)
  Written Test and Interview
SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES (SoHSS)
  R13   Ph.D. (Political Science
& International Relations) (Specialization: Political T h e o r y / in d i a n Administration/ Internatio- nal Relations/ Governance a n d  P u b l i c    P o l i c y / Comparative Politics
Master's Degree in  Political  S c i e n c e / in t e r n a t i o n a l Relations/ Political Science and International Relations/ Public Administration/ Public Policy with minimum 55% aggregate marks (50% in case of SC/ST/OBC (non-cre amy layer)/ Differently-abled) or its equivalent grades.     04
(Full Time)
    Written Test and Interview
  R14   Ph.D. (Education) Master's Degree in relevant discipline with minimum 55% aggregate marks (50% in case of SC/ST/OBC (non- creamy layer)/ Differently- abled) or its equivalent grade.   02
(Full Time)
  Written Test and Interview
    R15   Ph.D. (English/Applied Linguistics) Master's Degree in English/
Linguistics or relevant discipline with minimum 55% aggregate marks 50% in case of SC/ST/OBC (non-creamy layer)/ Differently-abled) or its equivalent grade.
  02
(Full Time)
  Written Test and Interview
SCHOOL OF BIOTECHNOLOGY (SoBT)
    R16 Ph.D. (Biotechnology) ( Specialization: Animal Biotechnology, Plant Biote- chnology, Bioinformatics, Microbial Biotechnology, Bioprocess Technology, Structure Biology Envirol- mental Biotechnology) A Master's Degree in any discipline of Life Sciences with minimum 55% aggregate marks 50% in case of  SC/ ST/ OBC (non- creamy layer)/ Differently-abled) or its equivalent grade.     10
(Full Time)
  Written Test and Interview
  • In case of Ph.D. in Biotechnology, Preference will be given to the candidates having research fellowship.
  • NET/JRF candidates will be exempted from written entrance test. However, they are required to appear in the interview to be conducted for Ph.D. programmes.
  • The candidate appearing in qualifying examination may also apply. However, M.Phil./Ph.D. students will be required to produce the proof of having acquired the minimum prescribed qualifications at the time of interview
  • No. of seats may increase or decrease.
Abbreviations:FT-Full Time, WP- Working Professional;
CERTIFICATE & POST GRADUATE DIPLOMA PROGRAMMES
SCHOOL OF BUDDHIST STUDIES AND CIVILIZATION
    C01   Certificate Course in Pāli Language and Literature A candidate having 10+2 in any discipline securing 45% Marks in aggregate(40% marks for SC/ST).
Desirable: Preference will be given to those applicants who have UG or PG degree in Buddhist Studies/ Pāli.
  30 Seats
½ Year (1-
Semester)
  Direct admission based on merit inqlifying examination
  C02     Post Graduate Diploma Course  in PaliLanguage and Literature   A candidate having Graduate in any discipline securing 45% Marks (40% marks for SC/ST) in aggregate from any recognized University/ Institution from India or abroad.
Desirable: Preference will be given to those applicants who have UG or PG degree in Buddhist Studies/ Pāli and also to a graduate candidate with Certificate Course in Pāli Language and Literature.
    30 Seats
1 Year
(2-
Semester)
    Direct admission based on merit inqlifying examination
  C03     PostGraduate Diploma in Buddhist Tourism and Heritage A candidate having Graduate in any discipline securing 45% Marks (40% marks for SC/ST) in aggregate from any recognized University/ Institution from India or abroad.
Desirable: Preference will be given to those applicants who have UG or PG degree in Buddhist Studies/ Pāli and also to a graduate candidate with Certificate Course in Pāli Language and Literature.
    30 Seats
1 Year
(2-
Semester)
    Direct admission based on merit in qualifying examination
Programme Code Name of Programme Applicable Test Score
P07 MBA Programme

Valid CAT/MAT/GMAT/CMAT Score followed by GD & PI

  P04 P08    
P05 P06 P25
P26
All M.Tech Programmes, MURP Programme Valid GATE Score
  P27    
P01 LL.M.Programme

Any National level Law Entrance Test Score/CLAT(PG)

Note:
1. The intake percentage from national level/other than GBU test may normally be upto 30% of total seats in programme/branch. However, these seats may be mutually merged to the other mode of admission in case of unavailability of candidates in one pool.

2. The eligibility criteria shall be as mentioned in Table-3.2 against the relevant programme.


Programme Code Name of Programme Eligibility Criteria No. of Seats
  L01   B.Tech. in Information Technology Candidate must have passed the diploma in Engineering in the relevant branch or B.Sc. with mathematics as a subject with 60% marks in aggregate.   04